Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Must Watch! I kid you not!

Click on it if you want a better view.

Monday, December 28, 2009


Me birthday cake from me sweet boss! Don't mind the 'priorty' word.. boss is being sarcastic. Work-related joke =P

Everyone started singing birthday song to me =')

Cake cutting ceremony.

Decided to let the boys handle the cake to avoid futher embarrassment as I'm clumsy by nature.

Then it looks like it will take centuries for the boys to finish cutting the cake so boss butt in and saved our lives did it for us instead. He is such an expert! and we're a just a bunch of spoiled brats =P

Do-re-mi. Geez I seriously need a haircut!! Hate my hair right now.

Me birthday nails ^^

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Christmas Parteyyy

Had a really really fun time at the office on Monday night during our Chritmas PartY! Our very own Christmas pot luck party cum gift x-change organised by me~~ *proud* except that there are 2 spoilers who bailed out the very last minute. Assholes.

I mean, if you can't afford / don't wanna buy any gift cos you're damn stingy like that you should have tell me that you're not joining instead of bailing out last minute without even preparing any gift for the person you are supposed to give the gift to. Only genuine retards will act like such.

Being me, of course I won't let you go easily. You're gonna pay for what you have done to my poor colleagues! *evil laugh*

Moving on to the happy moments, (photos are not arranged in any order)

Nazah and Ima who is so happy that she lifts her leg up and she kept denying it. We've got evidence Ima! She's so funny!

I thought JC(left) looks extremely cute and funny here =P

Can you see an imaginary love shape here?

The food is awesome!! =P I love good food~

Oh that's Saul! He's funny too.

Awesome people who attended the party!

Er... this is my boss.. who is busy guarding the food?

The girls and Zura the reindeer.

I don't know what I was doing >.<
Gifts are starting to pile up after that!

Boss' candid shot. My revenge to him! He took my picture when I was busy eating with my mouth stuffed with KFC chicken thigh... I think you get the picture.

I love this picture ^^
All in all, I enjoyed a lot!! I love December because it's a month full of joy and happiness! With Christmas and New Year celebration and also me birthday >.<
More to come.
Stay tuned!

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

AMM "reborn"

We have moved! FINALLY! Been told that we're shifting since last month! and that day has finally arrived! Thank God! -.-''

I'm loving our new place! Every single bit of it although the toilet takes some time to flush everything down.. it's like a monster swallowing your poop slowly.. savouring every moment with your ... hmm ok let's not get there.

Everything's new!! Love new stuffs.

New fridge!

New containers! Cute too!

New toaster!

New microwave! I love this one. Feel like stealing this home! Handsome looking microwave!

And of course I grabbed the chance to have a look at the gents'! (before everyone came down). Love the colour.. i feel so calm inside! No wonder my colleague took a long time to finish his 'business' whenever he's in there.

The view from the entrance. My seat is at the far far end!

I'll be sitting next to Oli! We're loving our new place so much! We have the whole window to us hehe but it's not fun when it's sunny outside =(

A better view of our lovely place~

Next is our own christmas tree!! Cant wait. We already have one upstairs a very big and pretty one.. and I always forgot to snap a photo of it. Hehe

Boss said he's gonna get us a new tree right after we moved to a new floor so we can have our own christmas tree for our department only! Isn't that cool~~

We're having our own christmas party next week!! Geez I haven't figure out what to buy for our gift-exchange activity and the clock is ticking~~

Wish me luck!

Sunday, December 06, 2009

Rainy Days

Waking up to rainy mornings is the worst punishment ever!

The evil side will coax me to bury myself back under my comforter but the angelic side threaten me that I'll be so sorry that no one can save me if I'm late for work.

Argh! Why oh why.. this didn't happen on one working day but two! *smack forehead*

And I was 15 minutes late on Friday morning last week hehe blame it on the weather >.<

Happy colours!
Was in the pantry to refill my water when I saw this. Cheered me up instantly on cold Thursday and Friday mornings. Love rainy dayssss but hate to get wet. Not even a single drop.

Tuesday, December 01, 2009

After today...

After today, I finally know how does it feel to be calumniated by the person whose expertise is to find scapegoats when shit happens.

After today, I've realised that all of my hardwork went down the drain, unappreciated.

After today, I've realised how naive I am to continue to bear that little hopeless hope hoping that someday things will change.

After today, I've told myself to say "TAK NAK" (NO) to anything that has nothing to do with my job descriptions.

After today, I've finally decided to give up.

Monday, November 30, 2009

Blue Monday

You know what, yesterday after mass Mr Wong went and bought a scapular for himself. After happily found the desired scapular, we searched for the priest hoping that he would bless the scapular for us.

When we finally found him, he shook our hands and asked, "Hello, where do you guys come from?" and went on blessing the scapular lying on Mr Wong's big and warm palms. Then he continued saying, "Next time, please don't wear like this to church."

Baffled, Mr Wong and I looked at each other.

The priest then said, "How do you wear to parties?"

I answered innocently, "Like this lo"

Funny enough, the priest was in a shocked state for like 3 seconds before saying, "You wear like this to parties?!" I said, "Yeaaaaah, it's comfortable this way."

What's wrong wearing T-shirts and short pants? Hmm... maybe short pants are a bit over la.. hehehe

He must have thought that these 2 budak kampung (village kids) are such embarrassment to the church.

And I proudly told him we are SARAWAKIANS. FML

Friday, November 27, 2009

Oh uh.. it's another boring one.

I just got home from work a while ago.

I think I'm starting to develop phobia of entering the office cos once I'm in, it's hard to get out of there!!!

I'm serious. Ever since my workload increased, I have to drag myself out of my comfy bed to work my arse off.

Hate entering the office when I know a lot of emails are waiting for me.. lots of neverending requestssssssssssssssss lots of reports due!! Basically I'm racing with time once I flash my id card at the entrance of my office. While others can go back on the dot, I have to be stuck in the office until I feel that I can deal with the rest tomorrow... my workload is neverending...

Hmm... I think I should consider hunting for a better pay job..... I love my current job though.. but not the pay.. argh.. dilemma dilemma.. argh.. i'm leaving this for another day.. my brain is shutting down.. I should not overwork my brain..

Hmm.. what else besides work...

oh yea~~ I found out that this baby is doing an awesome awesome job!!

I'm sooooo glad that my sister in law got it for me cos I don't think it is available in Malaysia yet. But when it reaches Malaysia, DO buy!! It's worth every single penny. Trust me.. I've used it for a couple of times and it is really as good as the reviews gave by youtube make up gurus. With a tiny amount of it, your eye shadows really last longer and won't crease at all =D

Or you can purchase online.. i think. go search for it! Pretty sure it's avaible online!! It's called Shadow Insurance by Too Faced cosmetics aka Too Faced Shadow Insurance.

Well, time's up~ time to take ma shower and crash on my bed.

Thursday, November 26, 2009


Hello people~ Sorry i haven't been updating much.. because life is a bitch when i don't even have time for myself when I needed it the most. Workload is crazy!! and I've been staying back without being paid for almost a month now. Dammit.
Anyways, that aside.. if you may have noticed, I've enabled my comment moderation tool. I started to receive spamming comments promoting viagra and etc >.> which annoy me to the maximum when I found out that I can't delete the freaking comments! Grr!
Well, my life is pretty boring at the moment. I've dragged some pictures from my phone that i forget to post. So me.. i know..

I pretty like this pucture.. i think it's pretty unique.

Hello! I look pretty pissed here right? Hahahah I'm such a good actor..

and this!! super yummylicious mooncake all the way from hong kong that Hilary brought for me! It tastes sooooooooooo goooooddd that I still remember how it tastes like! and will drool whenever I see this picture! T______T I want more! more! MORE!!!!

How it actually looks like before being savoured by me. I promised Mr Wong that I would share the mooncake with him but I finished it all in the end. Irresistible.

This is the day I stopped buying Bee Hun goreng from the stall next to my office building. Now i know how a fried fly tastes like!
Tomorrow's friday!!! and also my abui's (dad) birthday!!! Happy birthday ABUI~~~~ Me love you long time! Muaks~

Wednesday, October 28, 2009


Lost contact with the internet world since last week!! Life is disastrous without internet.

Can't pay bills online, can't log into facebook, can't update blog, can't get the slightest information I want.. geez... I feel so incomplete.

Anyways, now that I'm back~~~ This entry is specially for me mama. Told her I am gonna wear saree (indian traditional costume) for my colleague's wedding last Saturday and she got really excited and asked me to post photos of me in saree in my blog.. So here goes, ma. This is for you~~~

With Thiagu and Mrs. Thiagu, our beloved Melmel (Imalda)

Chinese + Indian = Chindian (fake one of course)

Olivia and me


Sunday, October 18, 2009

No Pain No Gain

Yesterday was my first time participating in a paintball game!

Went there, met lotsa new friends, put on the chest protector and facemask nonchalantly, posed for pictures before the game begins (a must!).

Team A: consists of 6 people, short of 1 hence marshal free us an extra life when anyone of us die first in the game.

Team B: 7 people and the team that lose in the end kakakaka but man in white shirt, Joseph, runs like a cockroach!! We can hardly hit him on target~ dang

Don't let our looks deceive you. Actually everyone of us were very much in pain! hahaha

We've got bruises all over our bodies. The worst thing is to wake up this morning with our body aching all over.


Worth the paiN~

I would go again for a second time for sure!

Like I said, no pain, no gain =)

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Alice Is Crazy AGAIN

A history has been created today, 11 October 2009, aka Phat Fabes' birthday.

Thrifty me must be cookcoo today.. T.T

I shall NEVER EVER walk near ANY branded counter anymore! No matter how nice/ how mesmerizing the salesgirls / consultants are! *determined*

The total damage I did to my purse in just half an hour T____T God bless me.

Mama, don't faint okay? Your daughter is aging and she needs this to slow down her aging process. They call this "investment" =.=

Haha don't faint yet, of course I didn't buy that much one shot! Unless I earn 5k per month.

These 4 are the ones I bought.. others are free gifts!! Smart consumer like me will never go home without MAXIMUM benefits. Wanna make my money worth spent~

Clinique you better do me good else I'm gonna.. gonna .... gonna.... NOT buy you anymore! (big deal)

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Afternoon Grumbling

In the mood to blog, with Ken Liu's music playing at the back.

Perfect song to draw my attention away from this gastric pain i've been experiencing the moment I woke up. This is the pain that awakened me from my beauty sleep!

Was quite grumpy this morning, thought I could sleep my morning away!! Why oh why~ I ate 3 meals a day and why are you still attacking me~~~

That was this morning, I am feeling much much much better now =)

And why are the ants biting me... Even ants are bullying me =.=''

Noticed I haven't take pictures lately.. hmm.. cos it's either work or home.. =.=''

Should start taking more photos perhaps =)

P.S: Don't forget to smile people! It's infectious. Spread it!

Today, give a stranger one of your smiles. It might be the only
sunshine he sees all day. ~Quoted in P.S. I Love You, compiled by H.
Jackson Brown, Jr.

Friday, October 09, 2009

Back and Random

I'm back from me break!

Sorry Chrisy! I know I promised you Penguini during my break but I also forgot the fact that I won't have the access to the internet for the days I spent back there -.-'' Silly me =P

Anyways, though I didn't go somewhere extravagant, I totally enjoyed this trip!

Best part is when we discovered "the happiness of our lives"!! hehehe

Other than that I loveeeeee the outings with Ubek, ma buddy! He's the man to play tourists with! So much fun! Singing oldies that baffled Jerome (me youngest bro) most of the time and adding our own instruments into the melody is beyond fun! We just couldn't stop talking every single time we meet! which is a relief! Shows that we're still the same old us and our friendship is as solid as diamond? :') haha bad comparison i know but you get the idea.

Of course not forgetting ma lovely precious darling AJ. I feel like I'm in heaven each time I have AJ around. He's a true blessing that God gave us. Love him much much!

Of being random:

1. I love this video. Watch it. Tear me up all the time no matter how many times I watch it :'( Thumbs up to our late Yasmin Ahmad. I wish she could live a longer life. It's a waste to have her gone so soon =(

2. I learn that to be positive you have to mix with positive thinking people where the positive auras evolve around you. haha I know this sounds lame but you won't know how it feels until you actually experience it =) I take things for granted most of the time but this time I learned it well =) Life is happy with positive thinking!

3. Patience! If you know me well you would know that I'm extremely impatient. I couldn't stand waiting and that's what I hate most! To wait is like to kill myself. I think that's why I always end up doing things by myself. Hehe However, this time round, I've learned to be lotttt more patient cos I know if you rush for it, you won't be happy of what you get (most of the time). Patience is virtue~

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Everything is happening too fast!

Best part is it always happens before I'm leaving for somewhere else -.-''

Geez, life's really really hectic recently.

Things keep changing and I can hardly keep up with the fast pace cos I prefer to take things slow and steady. Need to buckle up else I'm gonna suffocate myself!

If only I have that extra teeny weeny bit of energy and time to spend with my guitar actually it's not mine but i've decided to "adopt" the guitar that Nazah lent me last last summer. hahaha

I've been asking since ages ago if he wants the guitar back and he said, "No worries, you can have the guitar for as long as u like. Return it to me only when you resign."

So there you go, definitely not stealing from him, wait till i found a nice guitar with a good price I'll return the guitar to its rightful owner.

There are just too many things that I wanna buy right now.. Sigh if only I earn lotsa money~~~

I will be the happiest girl alive!

Thursday, September 24, 2009

The call that brightened up my Thursday

This morning I feel like screaming and running in the office!

Not because of the amount of work, but the excitement and joy my dai lou (eldest brother) darted right to my heart.

It all started when he smsed me this morning simply updating me what's going on back home.

I told him bout the intention of flying back to spend the Mooncake Festival together with the family but couldn't cos the tickets are more expensive than the one I paid for my next year's Chinese New Year return tickets!

And guess what?

He called and asked me how much the fare costs and BOOM that's it.

Both of us are gonna pay for my return tickets~~ I nearly jumped and hop around like a 5 year old kid who has just gotten his/her first christmas present!

This means so much to me, dai lou. I love you so the very much!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009


One confession to make.

Guys who can play guitars (especially acoustics) = my soft spot.

For those who can play and sing, OMG I will definetely melt, fanning my steamy face away and YES, I DO!! I DO! I DO! and oh please run away from me before I abduct and declare you as my pet. wtf

Come to think of it, all my ex-es play guitars!

Woow... so that's why I fell in love blindly with them huh.

Dang.. guess I got this from mummy?

Daddy used to play guitar and mummy used to sing along to daddy's melody.

So sweeeet!

My current love - Lack of Color by Death Cab For Cutie. Check that out!! The one and only song that has been repeating in my media player since this morning! Definitely the song of the day.

If you can sing and play thissssss well, please don't serenade me *no, actually I lied. Please do! Please do!*

I'll go crazy!! I'll evaporate into thin air!!

I'm serious.

Monday, September 21, 2009


I feel so numb right now.

My daily routine for this coming 10 days - Wake up before the sun rises, dress up and head to the office, burried under my comforter soon as I got home.

Been working like a slave for the past 7 days since last week.

10 days more to go before my long break.

Can't wait!

Hope I survive before turning into a human robot - Robotalice.

Wish me luck!

Saturday, August 22, 2009

To all my muslim friends

Selamat Berpuasa di bulan yang mulia ni =)

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

I found joy

I realised something though.

My blog is where I am when boredom, loneliness and lameness bug me.

The next time you see me M.I.A, you know why.

Just wanna share a small part of my young adulthood with you guys since friends started to concern and wonder whether I'm still alive.

Yeah buddies, I'm still alive and kicking!

But not as alive as AJ, my super duper cheeky, hyper-active toddler nephew!

For the first time in my life, I actually look forward to waking up each day, quickly finish my work and rush back to meet my cheeky rascal.

They're here!! The ex-plymouthians.

Back for goooddddddd.

They bring me joy, happiness, laughter n smile to my life.

My life in KL has never been this good.

My homesickness is gone everytime they are with me!!

I love you guys~~

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

All the way from Taipei

Guys, meet my new companion, Ronaldo, because he wears a soccer T shirt. Haha

Lovingly bought by Mui Mui Perry for me all the way from Taipei neh. *bliss*

The Taipei Family.
L to R: Ronaldo (me), Nenek Zura, Datuk Perry Mui and Zatil Penyet.

I so wanna watch this!! aand also 2012 movie~~

Friday, July 24, 2009

Random photos again

I'm getting more and more forgetful nowdays. Don't know why and I don't wanna know why too.

Cos people will say it's the aging factor. PTUIK. 23 onlyyyyyyyyyyyy (supposedly 24, but I don't care. My birthday is not over yet =P) , aging your head.

I remember CLEARLY that I told myself to upload these photos and I'm only doing it now. >.>

The view from the office on Monday morning.
P.s: That's my hand at the bottom right, not my boobs. Stop staring~ lol
Love Monday morning (this week) cos it finally rained!! Alleluia~~~

This, ladies and gentlemen, is the woman who gave me life (couldn't do that without my dad, of course). I have to admit something, my mum really doesn't look like her age, does she? She's turning *drum rollssssss* 47 this November! I hope I inherited her anti-aging gene. Hehe

Baked some "Hari Raya" (that's what my colleagues called them when they get a taste of it) biscuits at home last week. I'm clearly too free. Haha

My roommies, the ones I sleep with every night back home.